Pages

Follow by Email

Drea's World

Welcome to what goes on in my mind. Some days it will be nothing, other days it may be too much. But here is where I choose to unload. Feel free to visit often.

About Me

My photo
What can I say. I sing with a band, mostly R&B, Pop, etc. I am an avid book reader, mostly fictional (gotta get away sometimes). I am a mother of two and believe it or not a "grandmother". I am still rolling my eyes at my son for that one. I am a very straight-forward person. I am no sugar-coater so if you don't want to hear what I really think, please don't ask me!

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Checking In

I know, I know. I am slacking, but I have a good excuse. See, my daughter is a senior in high school so we are busily running around for Prom, graduation, college prepping. Alladat stuff. Did I tell you that she was accepted at George Mason? Yep. So I will have an empty nest in the Fall. Some things I noticed about my baby girl lately. She has always been very conservative, no low rise jeans, nothing that reveals cleavage, nothing see through without a tank top underneath, etc., etc. Well, home girl has flipped the script and I am just being a quiet observer. She has not started wearing midriff tops, low rise jeans, form fitting dresses and skirts. What's this about? I am so not ready! This is also the busy time for my band. You know everybody gets married in the Spring and Summer months so we have been singing our hearts out while folks promise to love, honor and obey. I always say a prayer for each couple that their love lasts beyond the wedding day. I have seen alot of beautiful venues for wedding receptions. Engaged folks...y'all need to look into those vineyards. Gorgeous backdrop for photos. Taking my two grandkids to see the Universoul Circus. I ain't ready. They love to dance and I am going to have to try to keep them in their seats/space. We will have fun though and my pockets will be much emptier when it's all said and done. I NEED A VACATION! What's new with you?

1 comment:

Drea said...
This comment has been removed by the author.